Results

 

Road Hammer results from the weekend:

Sugarloaf Marathon:

Charlotte Gardnier – 3:20
Melanie Burton – 4:04

Bluenose Race results:
5k:
Graeme Wach – 16:18
Michael Bergeron – 17:48 (joggling)
Ethan Michaels – 19:42
Heather Grandy – 23:26

10K:
Paul MacLellan – 35:10
Mike Vargo – 37:13
Thomas Gwynne-Timothy – 39:41
David Martin – 40:03
Liz MacDonald – 40:15
Maddy Crowell – 41:03
Matt Benvie – 41:03
Sarah Mason – 42:44 (PB)
Kenzie Urquhart – 43:00
Kristen Callaghan – 46:52
Kari-Ellen Graham – 46:55
Aaron MacInnis – 47:26
Shannon Mason – 48:00
Steve Watters – 50:25
Sheila Grover – 50:50
Annie Li – 53:02 (PB)
Sarah Boyne – 56:34
Jacob Halloran – 57:39

Half Marathon:
Justin Clarke – 1:19:21
Ian Holdway – 1:20:04
Brandon Higginbotham – 1:21:54
Larry Shipp – 1:28:29
Jake Whalen – 1:32:25
Shauna Wilcox – 1:33:37
Jody Clarke – 1:35:30
Tonya Brennan – 1:37:35
Denita Hammond – 1:37:54
Christy Pound – 1:44:42
Karen Gillis – 1:48:28
Craig Michie – 1:49:09
Celia Rossiter – 2:06:15
Briana McCarron – 2:10:15

Marathon:
Russell Christie – 2:59:21
Linda MacDonald – 3:14:36
Stephanie Reeves – 4:14 (debut)

Fredericton Race weekend results:

10k:

Gina MacInnis – 38:34

Half Marathon

Britney Benoit – 1:38 (PB)
Shari Thurston – 1:38 (PB)
Aaron MacInnis – 1:44 (PB)

 

 

Osprey 5k

Matthias Mueller – 16:04

Lee McCarron – 16:26

Michael Bergeron – 16:45 (PB)

Mike Juurlink – 16:49 (PB)

Blair Miller – 16:56 (PB)

Drew Moore – 16:59 (PB)

Mason Maxwell – 17:28 (PB)

Ian Holdway – 17:29

Colleen Wilson – 17:44

Thomas Gwynne-Timothy – 18:09 (PB)

Nick McBride – 18:26

David Martin – 18:31

Dave Arnold – 18:46

Robert Dewitt – 18:52

Larry Shipp – 19:04

Erin Poirier – 19:07

Jer Lethbridge – 19:32

Jennie Orr – 19:43 (PB)

Shauna Wilcox – 20:02

Sara Mason – 20:02 (PB)

Corrine Fournier – 20:28 (PB)

Tonya Brennan – 20:52

Kristen Callaghan – 20:53

Rachel Horwitz – 20:54 (PB)

Courtney Barbour – 21:01 (PB)

Blair Miller – 22:01 (PB)

Shannon Mason – 22:32 (PB)

Nicole Beatty – 22:42 (PB)

Heather Grandy – 22:53

 

 

MEC 5k

David Martin – 20:45

Lindsay Lamrock – 21:10

Courtney Barbour – 23:48

Jeff Langill – 24:03

Aaron MacInnis – 25:15

Annie Li – 26:41

David Place – 27:50

Sarah Boyne – 35:12

 

 

MEC 10k

Lee McCarron – 37:21

Dew Moore – 38:45

Daniel Quinn – 44:55

Karen Gillis – 48:35

 

 

Grand Digue 15k

Colleen Wilson – 58:22

Maddy Crowell – 1:03:20

 

Run our Shore 5k/10k/21k

21.1k

Drew Moore – 1:20:35

10k

Thomas Qwynne-Timothy – 39:02

Larry Shipp – 40:52

Jake Whalen – 41:33

5k

Nicole Beatty – 24:09

 

Frostbite 5 miler:

Lindsay Lamrock – 33:20
Annie Li – 45:01

U Sports National Championships:

3000m
Colleen Wilson – 11th

1500m
Colleen Wilson – 11th

 

AUS Championships:

1500m
Colleen Wilson 1st (AUS Record) – 4:30.41
Liz MacDonald 3rd (4:52)

3000m
Colleen Wilson 1st – (10:35)
Liz MacDonald 2nd – (10:41)

Cal Dewolfe 2nd – (8:32)

15K:
Graeme Allardice – 54:36 (1st in Age Class)

Freeze Your Gizzard Half Marathon:

Lee McCarron – 1:14:46 (Course Record)
Michael Bergeron – 1:22:28
Erin Poirier – 1:28:00 (Course Record)
Charlotte Gardiner – 1:32:40 (PB)

 

5000m

Matt McNeil – 14:44 (PB)

Cal Dewolfe – 14:44 (PB)

3000m

Michael Bergeron – 9:51

Colleen Wilson – 9:52

Daniel Maguire – 9:52

Mike Juurlink – 10:01

Nick McBride – 10:21

Mike Mackinnon – 10:48 (PB)

Heidi MacDonald – 10:52 (PB)

Erin Poirier – 11:04 (PB)

Ashley Robson – 11:07 (PB)

Lindsay Lamrock – 11:09 (PB)

Linda MacDonald – 11:35 (PB)

1 mile

Colleen Wilson – 4:49 (PB)

1500m

Graeme Wach – 4:12

Dan Maguire – 4:28

Mason Maxwell – 4:40

Liz MacDonald – 4:51

 

 

Athletics Nova Scotia Indoor Championships:

3000m:

Cal Dewolfe – 8:28

Matt McNeil – 8:45

Graeme Wach – 9:07

Mason Maxwell – 10:07

Colleen Wilson – 10:22

Nick McBride – 10:39

Liz MacDonald – 10:43

Denise Robson – 10:44

Heidi MacDonald – 10:54

Mike MacKinnon – 10:57

Erin Poirier – 11:24

Ellen Burnett – 11:28

Shauna Wilcox – 11:56

Linda MacDonald – 11:58

 

California International Marathon Results

Lee McCarron – 2:35
Matthias Mueller – 2:36 (PB)
Rami Bardeesy – 2:38
Matt Ho – 2:42 (Debut)
Mike Juurlink – 2:46 (PB)
Denise Robson – 2:49
Erin Poirier – 3:03 (PB)
Doran Donovan – 3:17 (PB)
Kristen Callaghan – 3:23 (PB)
Damian McCarville – 3:27 (PB)
Natasha Hull – 3:31 (PB)

 

Canadian National XC Championships:

Senior Women 10k – Colleen Wilson: 35:25 – 13th

Senior Men 10k- Matt McNeil: 31:11 – 29th

 

U-Sports National Championship:

Colleen Wilson – 11th (2nd Team All-Canadian)

Jenna MacDonald – 55th

Liz MacDonald – 83rd

Cal Dewolfe – 23rd

Angus MacIntosh – 63rd

Jake Wing – 93rd

 

 

 

Pei Race Weekend:

Half Marathon:
Erin Poirier – 1:27:03 (1W)
Damian McCarville – 1:29:40 (PB)
Jennie Orr – 1:32:43 (PB)

10k
Michael Bergeron – 38:03 (Joggling!)
Maddy Crowell – 38:59 (PB)
Linda MacDonald – 41:10

pei-1

Scotiabank Toronto Half Marathon

Matt McNeil – 68:45 (PB)
Graydon Snider – 1:14:28
Mark Brown – 1:16:54 (PB)

Queens Invitational:

8k:
Colleen Wilson – 29:07